Opening Days Kunsthalle Praha

Ladies and Gentlemen, the historical first days in the life of Kunsthalle Praha are finally here!

Our two exhibitions – Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art and The Zenger Transformer Station: Electricity in the City, Electricity in Architecture – will take you to the world of immersive multimedia art as well as back into the history of the electrification of all of Prague.

Given the covid-19 restrictions currently in place, the opening will take place over two days – on Tuesday, 22 February and on Wednesday, 23 February 2022.

Please register, free of charge, for your selected time slot, which is valid for both exhibitions.

Accompanying Programme

You must register (free of charge) for the special accompanying programme separately from your reservation for the two main exhibitions. In addition to guided tours, you can look forward to creative workshops and evening events that include concerts and DJ sets. You will find entrance tickets to all of the events below.

Members for Members: Sketching at the Kunsthalle Praha

Members for Members: Sketching at the Kunsthalle Praha

18/9 2024 5.30 PM
Architour

Architour

Preschool + 1st - 3rd grade of primary school
Trafo, Beton, Gallery

Trafo, Beton, Gallery

7th - 9th grade of primary school + high school + university
Building Sculptures with School

Building Sculptures with School

6th - 9th grade of primary school + high school
Sculpting Sounds

Sculpting Sounds

7th – 9th grade of primary school + high school
The Argument of Art

The Argument of Art

8th – 9th grade of primary school + high school
Warm-up with AI

Warm-up with AI

6th – 9th grade of primary school + high school
Members After Hours: nevertouch (DJ set)

Members After Hours: nevertouch (DJ set)

28/8 2024 7.30 PM
Members After Hours: Guided Tour Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Members After Hours: Guided Tour Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová (CZE)

28/8 2024 7 PM
Members After Hours: Soundscape Trails with Stanislav Abrahám (CZE)

Members After Hours: Soundscape Trails with Stanislav Abrahám (CZE)

28/8 2024 6 PM
Members Guided Tour: Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Members Guided Tour: Ester Geislerová (CZE)

8/9 2024 10.15 AM
Members Hours: Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová

Members Hours: Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová

8/9 2024 10–11 AM
TRAFO: AR application

TRAFO: AR application

Talk with Robin Schuldenfrei: Lucia Moholy – At Home at the Bauhaus

Talk with Robin Schuldenfrei: Lucia Moholy – At Home at the Bauhaus

11/9 2024 7 PM
KunstKino: Viva video, video viva + Talk with Ester Geislerová and Adéla Komrzý (CZE)

KunstKino: Viva video, video viva + Talk with Ester Geislerová and Adéla Komrzý (CZE)

8/9 2024 4 PM
Performance: Blue Movement

Performance: Blue Movement

6/9 2024 6 PM
Art 'n' Dine with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Art 'n' Dine with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

4/9 2024 6 PM
Members After Hours

Members After Hours

28/8 2024 6 PM
Sharing Therapy LIVE (CZE)

Sharing Therapy LIVE (CZE)

21/8 2024 6 PM
Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy & Ester Geislerová (CZE)

14/8 2024 7 PM
Members Late: Workshop Darkroom (CZE)

Members Late: Workshop Darkroom (CZE)

24/7 2024 7 PM
Members Late: Curatorial Guided with Jan Tichy (CZE)

Members Late: Curatorial Guided with Jan Tichy (CZE)

24/7 2024 6 PM
Members Late

Members Late

24/7 2024 6 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

Curatorial Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

21/7 2024 4 PM
Artist Guided Tour: What We Should've Said but Didn't with Ester Geislerova

Artist Guided Tour: What We Should've Said but Didn't with Ester Geislerova

17/7 2024 7 PM
Summer School for Teachers (CZE)

Summer School for Teachers (CZE)

21–23/8 2024
Lucia Moholy with the school

Lucia Moholy with the school

30/5–28/10 2024
Artist Guided Tour with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Artist Guided Tour with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

30/6 2024 4 PM
Curator Talk: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

Curator Talk: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

23/6 2024 4 PM
KunstKino: New Bauhaus

KunstKino: New Bauhaus

19/6 2024 7 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

Curatorial Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Jan Tichy (CZE)

9/6 2024 4 PM
Free Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy for Teachers (CZE)

Free Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy for Teachers (CZE)

6/6 2024 5 PM
Members' Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with with Jindra Veselská (Members Party, CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with with Jindra Veselská (Members Party, CZE)

12/6 2024 6.45 PM
Members' Guided Tour: History and Architecture of the Building with Jacqueline Kahl (Members Party, CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: History and Architecture of the Building with Jacqueline Kahl (Members Party, CZE)

12/6 2024 7.15 PM
Workshop: Darkroom with artist Jan Tichy (Members Party, CZE)

Workshop: Darkroom with artist Jan Tichy (Members Party, CZE)

12/6 2024 7 PM
Concert: Yasha 96 (Members Party)

Concert: Yasha 96 (Members Party)

12/6 2024 8 PM
DJ set: Pierre Urban (Members Party)

DJ set: Pierre Urban (Members Party)

12/6 2024 9 PM–11 PM
Members Party

Members Party

12/6 2024 6.30 PM
Members' Guided Tour: What We Should’ve Said but Didn’t with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: What We Should’ve Said but Didn’t with Ester Geislerová (CZE)

27/6 2024 1 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview Ester Geislerová: What We Should’ve Said But Didn’t

Members' Exhibition Preview Ester Geislerová: What We Should’ve Said But Didn’t

27/6 2024 11.00–16.00
Members' Hours: Notes on Us & Exposures

Members' Hours: Notes on Us & Exposures

2/6 2024 10–11 AM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Tereza Maxová (CZE)

Art ‘n’ Dine with Tereza Maxová (CZE)

15/5 2024 6 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview Lucia Moholy: Exposures

Members' Exhibition Preview Lucia Moholy: Exposures

29/5 2023 4 PM–9 PM
Members' Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Curator Jan Tichý (CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: Lucia Moholy with Curator Jan Tichý (CZE)

29/5 2024 6 PM
MULTIPLE FRAMES FOR LUCIA MOHOLY:  Contextualizing Photography, Gender, and Place in the 20th Century 

MULTIPLE FRAMES FOR LUCIA MOHOLY: Contextualizing Photography, Gender, and Place in the 20th Century 

30/5 2024 4.30 PM
Pop-up: Free Books from the Kunsthalle

Pop-up: Free Books from the Kunsthalle

24/4 2024 11.00–21.00
GOODGOOD x Kunsthalle: Ambient READ

GOODGOOD x Kunsthalle: Ambient READ

20/4 2024 8–11 PM
Members’ Open Day: Bring a Friend

Members’ Open Day: Bring a Friend

17/4 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Members' Guided Tour: READ (in CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: READ (in CZE)

21/4 2024 10.15 AM
Members' Hours: READ & Notes on Us

Members' Hours: READ & Notes on Us

21/4 2024 10–11 AM
Book Launch: Smetana (edice m)

Book Launch: Smetana (edice m)

27/3 2024 7 PM
Artist Talk: Meriç Algün – Unborrowed Books

Artist Talk: Meriç Algün – Unborrowed Books

25/3 2024 6 PM
Free Guided Tour: Notes on Us for Teachers (CZE)

Free Guided Tour: Notes on Us for Teachers (CZE)

21/3 2024 5 PM
Guided Tour: Notes on Us with Curator Barbora Ropková (CZE)

Guided Tour: Notes on Us with Curator Barbora Ropková (CZE)

24/3 2024 4 PM
Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

20/3 2024 7 PM
Guided Tour: READ & Notes on Us (CZE)

Guided Tour: READ & Notes on Us (CZE)

10/3 2024 4 PM
Guided Tour: Notes on Us with artist John Sanborn

Guided Tour: Notes on Us with artist John Sanborn

2/3 2024 3 PM
Artist Talk: John Sanborn & Theo Carnegy-Tan (free)

Artist Talk: John Sanborn & Theo Carnegy-Tan (free)

2/3 2024 4 PM
Narozeniny Kunsthalle: 2AM DJ Set

Narozeniny Kunsthalle: 2AM DJ Set

22/2 2024 16.00
Kunsthalle Birthday: Pay what you can

Kunsthalle Birthday: Pay what you can

22/2 2024 11.00
Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

25/2 2024 4 PM
Kunsthalle Birthday: Architecture Tour for Kids (CZE)

Kunsthalle Birthday: Architecture Tour for Kids (CZE)

22/2 2024 11 AM
Guided Tour: READ with Christelle Havranek (CZE)

Guided Tour: READ with Christelle Havranek (CZE)

11/2 2024 4 PM
Workshop KunstPlay: Write Read Perform (CZE)

Workshop KunstPlay: Write Read Perform (CZE)

11/2 2024 10 AM
Members' Exhibition Preview – John Sanborn: Notes on Us

Members' Exhibition Preview – John Sanborn: Notes on Us

29/2 2023 11 AM–4 PM
Guided Tour: READ with Elmgreen & Dragset

Guided Tour: READ with Elmgreen & Dragset

14/2 2024 6 PM
READ Catalogue & Limited Edition Launch with Elmgreen & Dragset + Kewu DJ set

READ Catalogue & Limited Edition Launch with Elmgreen & Dragset + Kewu DJ set

14/2 2024 7 PM
What Does the Future Hold for Books? (Debate in ENG)

What Does the Future Hold for Books? (Debate in ENG)

7/2 2024 7 PM
KunstKino: Orlando, My Political Biography

KunstKino: Orlando, My Political Biography

31/1 2024 7 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Jiří Padevět (CZE)

Art ‘n’ Dine with Jiří Padevět (CZE)

6/3 2024 6 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Jan Konvalinka (CZE)

Art ‘n’ Dine with Jan Konvalinka (CZE)

7/2 2024 6 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Matt Field

Art ‘n’ Dine with Matt Field

20/3 2024 6 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

28/2 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

25/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

24/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

21/2 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

18/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

17/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

14/2 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

11/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

10/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

7/2 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

4/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

3/2 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

31/1 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

28/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

27/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

24/1 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

21/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

20/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

17/1 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

14/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Praha Diaries (performance)

13/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

10/1 2024 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

7/1 2024 11 AM–7 PM
John Sanborn: Notes on Us

John Sanborn: Notes on Us

1/3 2024–3/6 2024
Ester Geislerová: What We Should’ve Said but Didn’t

Ester Geislerová: What We Should’ve Said but Didn’t

28/6—13/9 2024
Members' Curator-led Tour of The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (CZE)

Members' Curator-led Tour of The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (CZE)

14/1 2024 10.15 AM
Members' Hours: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals & READ

Members' Hours: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals & READ

14/1 2024 10 AM–11 AM
Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

Guided Tour: READ (CZE)

28/1 2024 4 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Radka Denemarková

Art ‘n’ Dine with Radka Denemarková

24/1 2024 6 PM
Guided Tour: READ for Teachers

Guided Tour: READ for Teachers

18/1 2024 5 PM
Guided Tour: READ with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek (in CZE)

Guided Tour: READ with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek (in CZE)

17/1 2024 4 PM
Chiharu Shiota: The Unsettled Soul

Chiharu Shiota: The Unsettled Soul

28/11 2024—28/4 2025
Lucia Moholy: Exposures 

Lucia Moholy: Exposures 

30/5—28/10 2024 
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

2/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

3/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

6/12 2023 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

9/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

10/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

13/12 2023 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

16/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

17/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

20/12 2023 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

23/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

27/12 2023 11 AM–9 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

30/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

31/12 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

Elmgreen & Dragset: Prague Diaries (performance)

29/11 2023 11 AM–9 PM
Architour for Kids (3 to 6 years, in CZ)

Architour for Kids (3 to 6 years, in CZ)

1/12 2023 11 AM
Kunsthalle Christmas: FREE ENTRY

Kunsthalle Christmas: FREE ENTRY

1/12 2023 11 AM
Kunsthalle x Lunchmeat: Aw!Lab – from scratch!

Kunsthalle x Lunchmeat: Aw!Lab – from scratch!

24/11 2023 7 PM
KunstPlay: Morning Warm-up with AI

KunstPlay: Morning Warm-up with AI

17/12 2023 10 AM
Guided Tour: READ with Kunsthalle's Curator Christelle Havránek

Guided Tour: READ with Kunsthalle's Curator Christelle Havránek

10/12 2023 4 PM
Guided Tour of Current Exhibitions

Guided Tour of Current Exhibitions

6/12 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals with the Lunchmeat studio (in CZE)

Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals with the Lunchmeat studio (in CZE)

3/12 2023 4 PM
Members' Guided Tour of the exhibition READ with Ingar Dragset (in ENG)

Members' Guided Tour of the exhibition READ with Ingar Dragset (in ENG)

15/11 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour: READ for Teachers

Guided Tour: READ for Teachers

30/11 2023 5 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview: READ

Members' Exhibition Preview: READ

15/11 2023 11 AM–9 PM
KunstKino: Reprise

KunstKino: Reprise

6/12 2023 7 PM
KunstPlay: Paperback Sewing

KunstPlay: Paperback Sewing

26/11 2023 10 AM
Symposium for Teachers (CZE)

Symposium for Teachers (CZE)

6/1 2024 11 AM-4 PM
Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals for Teachers (in CZE)

Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals for Teachers (in CZE)

9/11 2023 5 PM
Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (in CZE)

Guided Tour: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (in CZE)

8/11 2023 6 PM
Sip ‘n’ Shop at Design Shop

Sip ‘n’ Shop at Design Shop

7/11 2023 5 PM - 9 PM
KunstPlay: How to discuss art? (in CZE)

KunstPlay: How to discuss art? (in CZE)

5/11 2023 10 AM
KunstKino: Natura Urbana – The Brachen of Berlin

KunstKino: Natura Urbana – The Brachen of Berlin

1/11 2023 7 PM
KunstKino: Nan Goldin – The Ballad of Sexual Dependency

KunstKino: Nan Goldin – The Ballad of Sexual Dependency

23/3–16/10 2023
KunstKino: Nan Goldin – All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

KunstKino: Nan Goldin – All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

11/10 2023 7 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine  with Aleš Najbrt

Art ‘n’ Dine with Aleš Najbrt

18/10 2023 6 PM
KunstPlay: A series of audiovisual workshops

KunstPlay: A series of audiovisual workshops

24/9 – 17/12 2023
Schwestern: Watchtower

Schwestern: Watchtower

 Lunchmeat Studio: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals  

Lunchmeat Studio: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals  

12/10 2023—19/1 2024
Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

15/10 2023 11 AM–6 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

14/10 2023 11 AM–6 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

Members' Exhibition Preview: The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals

13/10 2023 11 AM–6 PM
Boris Groys & Tevž Logar: Collecting in the Digital Age

Boris Groys & Tevž Logar: Collecting in the Digital Age

6/9 2023 6 PM
Opening: Lookout Tower (Rozhledna) by Schwestern

Opening: Lookout Tower (Rozhledna) by Schwestern

23/8 2023 6 PM
Guided Tour: BOHEMIA: History of an Idea 1950–2000

Guided Tour: BOHEMIA: History of an Idea 1950–2000

24/9 2023 4 PM
KunstFeat: JeN Hovorka & Marek Urbánek

KunstFeat: JeN Hovorka & Marek Urbánek

23/9 2023 8 PM
Guided Tour: Bohemia - History of an Idea, 1950–2000

Guided Tour: Bohemia - History of an Idea, 1950–2000

23/9 2023 4 PM
Members' Guided Tour: Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

10/9 2023 10.15 AM
Members' Hours: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows

Members' Hours: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows

10/9 2023 10 AM–11 AM
Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

12/8 2023 5 PM
Kunsthalle Members Late Shift

Kunsthalle Members Late Shift

23/8 2023 19.00
Junior Members After Hours

Junior Members After Hours

26/7 2023 18.00
Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

23/7 2023 4 PM
Jeremy Deller: Everybody in The Place –  An Incomplete History of Britain 1984–1992

Jeremy Deller: Everybody in The Place – An Incomplete History of Britain 1984–1992

23/9–9/10 2023
Members' Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

23/8 2023 7 PM
Members' Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

Members' Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

26/7 2023 8 PM
Summer School for Teachers (CZE)

Summer School for Teachers (CZE)

23–25/8 2023 10 AM
KunstKino: Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn

KunstKino: Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn

30/8 2023 7 PM
Architour for kids

Architour for kids

30/8 2023 11 AM
Architour for kids

Architour for kids

16/8 2023 11 AM
Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (CZE)

20/8 2023 4 PM
Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (in GER)

Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows (in GER)

13/8 2023 4 PM
Architour for Kids

Architour for Kids

26/7 2023 11 AM
Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows

Guided Tour: Bohemia & Lost in the Moment That Follows

16/7 2023 4 PM
Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

24/8 2023 3 PM
Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

26/7 2023 6 PM
Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

22/6 2023 5 PM
Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

Performance by Alex Mirutziu: INTERVENTION IS ENOUGH EVIDENCE. FINALLY.

10/6 2023 17.00
Architecture Tour for Kids (3⁠⁠–6 years)

Architecture Tour for Kids (3⁠⁠–6 years)

1/6 2023 11.00
KunstKino: Videograms of a Revolution (1992)

KunstKino: Videograms of a Revolution (1992)

28/6 2023 7 PM
Members' Guided Tour: New Exhibition with Curator Tevž Logar

Members' Guided Tour: New Exhibition with Curator Tevž Logar

8/6 2023 11.30 AM
Free Entry: All Children's Day

Free Entry: All Children's Day

1/6 2023 11 AM–7 PM
Members' Exhibition Preview: Lost in the Moment That Follows

Members' Exhibition Preview: Lost in the Moment That Follows

8/6 2023 11 AM–4 PM
Art ‘n’ Dine with Pavlína & Petr Pudil

Art ‘n’ Dine with Pavlína & Petr Pudil

21/6 2023 6.30 PM
Architecture Tour: Kotva Department Store with Construction Manager Zdeněk Rameš (in CZE)

Architecture Tour: Kotva Department Store with Construction Manager Zdeněk Rameš (in CZE)

14/6 2023 5 PM
Guided Tour:  Lost in the Moment That Follows (in CZE)

Guided Tour: Lost in the Moment That Follows (in CZE)

21/6 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour: READ & The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (in CZE)

Guided Tour: READ & The Grief of Misfit Cathedrals (in CZE)

14/1 2024 4 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour:  Lost in the Moment That Follows with Tevž Logar

Curatorial Guided Tour: Lost in the Moment That Follows with Tevž Logar

10/6 2023 4 PM
Guided Tour: Bohemia with Exhibition Architect Tomáš Moravec (in CZE)

Guided Tour: Bohemia with Exhibition Architect Tomáš Moravec (in CZE)

7/6 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour: Building Sculptures (in CZE)

Guided Tour: Building Sculptures (in CZE)

1/6 2023 4 PM
Lecture: About Hotel Praha with Architect Arnošt Navrátil (in CZE)

Lecture: About Hotel Praha with Architect Arnošt Navrátil (in CZE)

24/5 2023 7 PM
Exhibition Guided Tour: Bohemia (in CZE)

Exhibition Guided Tour: Bohemia (in CZE)

21/5 2023 4 PM
Guided Screening with Libuše Jarcovjáková (in CZE)

Guided Screening with Libuše Jarcovjáková (in CZE)

17/5 2023 7 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour: Bohemia with Christelle Havranek (in CZE)

Curatorial Guided Tour: Bohemia with Christelle Havranek (in CZE)

10/5 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour: Building Sculptures with Krištof Kintera (in CZE)

Guided Tour: Building Sculptures with Krištof Kintera (in CZE)

4/5 2023 7 PM
Members' Guided Tour: My Sweet Inedible Planet

Members' Guided Tour: My Sweet Inedible Planet

30/4 2023 10.15
Member's Hours: Bohemia & My Sweet Inedible Planet

Member's Hours: Bohemia & My Sweet Inedible Planet

30/4 2023 10.00–11.00
Workshop KunstPlay: Be Concrete with Sculptor Radek Mužík (in CZE)

Workshop KunstPlay: Be Concrete with Sculptor Radek Mužík (in CZE)

30/4 2023 10 AM
KunstKino: Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)

KunstKino: Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)

26/4 2023 7 PM
Exhibition Guided Tour of Bohemia (in CZE)

Exhibition Guided Tour of Bohemia (in CZE)

23/4 2023 4 PM
FUK & Post Bellum: Sweet and Sour Afternoon for Teachers

FUK & Post Bellum: Sweet and Sour Afternoon for Teachers

19/4 2023 4 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Andra Silapetere (in ENG)

Curatorial Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Andra Silapetere (in ENG)

16/4 2023 4 PM
FUK Discussion: Artist in front of the Blackboard (in CZE)

FUK Discussion: Artist in front of the Blackboard (in CZE)

14/4 2023 2 PM
Exhibition Guided Tour of Bohemia (in CZE)

Exhibition Guided Tour of Bohemia (in CZE)

12/4 2023 7 PM
KunstPlay Workshop: Zengerovka LIVE! with Artist Matěj Al-Ali (in CZE)

KunstPlay Workshop: Zengerovka LIVE! with Artist Matěj Al-Ali (in CZE)

2/4 2023 10 AM
Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Artist Markéta Magidová (in CZE)

Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Artist Markéta Magidová (in CZE)

2/4 2023 4 PM
LOST IN THE MOMENT THAT FOLLOWS. The Ovidiu Șandor Collection

LOST IN THE MOMENT THAT FOLLOWS. The Ovidiu Șandor Collection

9/6 2023–10/9 2023
Elmgreen & Dragset: READ

Elmgreen & Dragset: READ

16/11 2023–22/4 2024
Bohemia Opening Day: Curator Russell Ferguson in conversation with Christelle Havranek

Bohemia Opening Day: Curator Russell Ferguson in conversation with Christelle Havranek

23/3 2023 19.00
DJ Duo 2AM

DJ Duo 2AM

22/02 2023 6 PM
Guided Tour for Teachers: Bohemia (CZE)

Guided Tour for Teachers: Bohemia (CZE)

30/03 2023, 5 PM
Curatorial Guided Tour of Bohemia with Russell Ferguson

Curatorial Guided Tour of Bohemia with Russell Ferguson

26/3 2023 16.00
Members' Exhibition Preview: Bohemia: History of an Idea, 1950–2000

Members' Exhibition Preview: Bohemia: History of an Idea, 1950–2000

22/3 2023 11.00–21.00
Member's Guided Tour of Bohemia with Curator Russell Ferguson

Member's Guided Tour of Bohemia with Curator Russell Ferguson

22/3 2023 7 PM
KunstPlay Workshop: Storytelling Through Sound & Prague Walk

KunstPlay Workshop: Storytelling Through Sound & Prague Walk

19/3 2023 10 AM
Panel Discussion with Krištof Kintera, Rostislav Koryčánek, Vladimír 518, architect Arnošt Navrátil and Zdenek Rameš

Panel Discussion with Krištof Kintera, Rostislav Koryčánek, Vladimír 518, architect Arnošt Navrátil and Zdenek Rameš

8/3 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Artist Markéta Magidová (in CZ)

Guided Tour of My Sweet Inedible Planet with Artist Markéta Magidová (in CZ)

5/3 2023 4 PM
Guided Tour: Introducing the Reconstruction (in CZ)

Guided Tour: Introducing the Reconstruction (in CZ)

1/3 2023 7 PM
Workshop: The Zenger Substation LIVE (CZE)

Workshop: The Zenger Substation LIVE (CZE)

26/2 2023 2 PM
Workshop: 3D Scan Now! (CZE)

Workshop: 3D Scan Now! (CZE)

26/2 2023 10 AM
Prague Sound Walk (in CZ)

Prague Sound Walk (in CZ)

25/2 2023 2 PM
Guided Tour: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove (in CZ)

Guided Tour: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove (in CZ)

25/2 2023 11 AM
Architour for Kids (0 to 3 years, in CZ)

Architour for Kids (0 to 3 years, in CZ)

24/2 2023 11 AM
Architour for Kids (3 to 6 years, in CZ)

Architour for Kids (3 to 6 years, in CZ)

24/2 2023 2 PM
Pop-up Workshops (in CZ)

Pop-up Workshops (in CZ)

22/2 2023
Pop-up Workshops (in CZ)

Pop-up Workshops (in CZ)

22/2 2023
Guided Tour: Markéta Magidová's Exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet (in CZ)

Guided Tour: Markéta Magidová's Exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet (in CZ)

22/2 2023 7 PM
Guided Tour for Teachers: Markéta Magidovás Exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet (CZE)

Guided Tour for Teachers: Markéta Magidovás Exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet (CZE)

16/2 2022 5 PM
Members' Guided Tour: Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition

Members' Guided Tour: Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition

12/2 2023 10.15
Member's Opening Hours: Gregor Hildebrandt's & Markéta Magidová's Exhibitions

Member's Opening Hours: Gregor Hildebrandt's & Markéta Magidová's Exhibitions

12/2 2023 10.00–11.00
Member's Preview of Markéta Magidová's exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet

Member's Preview of Markéta Magidová's exhibition My Sweet Inedible Planet

8/2 2023 11.00–18.00
Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's with Christelle Havranek

Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's with Christelle Havranek

12/2 2023 16.00
"Burn That House" (lecture led by Michal Pařízek, the chief editor of FullMoon magazine)

"Burn That House" (lecture led by Michal Pařízek, the chief editor of FullMoon magazine)

1/2 2023 19.00–20.00
 BOHEMIA: History of an Idea, 1950–2000

BOHEMIA: History of an Idea, 1950–2000

23/3 2023–16/10 2023
Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition

Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition

5/2 2023 16.00
Workshop: The Zenger Substation LIVE!

Workshop: The Zenger Substation LIVE!

1/9 2022 – 30/6 2023
Guided Tour: Hildebrandt with Class

Guided Tour: Hildebrandt with Class

1/10 2022 – 13/2 2023
Workshop: Storytelling through Sound

Workshop: Storytelling through Sound

1/9 2022 – 30/6 2023

Workshop: Video CLIP

1/11 2022 – 13/2 2023
 Art Wall: Light Graffiti Spot

Art Wall: Light Graffiti Spot

Tomáš Moravec: The Crater

Tomáš Moravec: The Crater

Kidshalle

Kidshalle

The Book Lounge

The Book Lounge

Jiří David: The Blue Heart

Jiří David: The Blue Heart

18/12 2022–⁠14/2 2023
KunstKino: Wings of Desire (Der Himmel über Berlin, 1987)

KunstKino: Wings of Desire (Der Himmel über Berlin, 1987)

25/01 2022 19.00
KunstKino: B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979–1989 (2015)

KunstKino: B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979–1989 (2015)

08/02 2022 19.00
Markéta Magidová: My Sweet Inedible Planet

Markéta Magidová: My Sweet Inedible Planet

9/2 2023—1/5 2023
Workshop: Video Klip (CZE)

Workshop: Video Klip (CZE)

11/12 2022
Guided Tour for Teachers: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

Guided Tour for Teachers: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

7/12 2022
Guided Tour: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

Guided Tour: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

14/12 2022
Guided Tour of Invisible Forces (CZE)

Guided Tour of Invisible Forces (CZE)

4/12 2022
Curatorial Guided Tour of Invisible Forces (in Czech)

Curatorial Guided Tour of Invisible Forces (in Czech)

2/11 2022 19.00
Members' Hours: Gregor Hildebrandt & Invisible Forces

Members' Hours: Gregor Hildebrandt & Invisible Forces

13/11 2022 10.00–11.00
Members' Guided Tour: Gregor Hildebrandt & Invisible Forces (in Czech)

Members' Guided Tour: Gregor Hildebrandt & Invisible Forces (in Czech)

13/11 2022 10.15
Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in Czech)

Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in Czech)

16/11 2022 19.00
Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in Czech)

Curatorial Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in Czech)

13/11 2022 16.00
Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in German)

Guided Tour of Gregor Hildebrandt's Exhibition (in German)

27/11 2022 16.00
Members Party

Members Party

29/11 2022 19.00
KunstKino: Berlin Calling (2008)

KunstKino: Berlin Calling (2008)

30/11 2022 19.00
Opening Event: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

Opening Event: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove

8/11 2022 18.00
Guided Tour with Gregor Hildebrandt & Christelle Havranek

Guided Tour with Gregor Hildebrandt & Christelle Havranek

30/10 2022 16.00
Krištof Kintera: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove 

Krištof Kintera: Building Sculptures and Girl with a Dove 

Signal Festival: 3D Scan Now! (workshop)

Signal Festival: 3D Scan Now! (workshop)

16/10 2022 11.00–13.00
INVISIBLE FORCES: Curator-led tour of the exhibition

INVISIBLE FORCES: Curator-led tour of the exhibition

14/10 2022 18.00–19.00
Signal Talks: NFT & digital art (in Czech)

Signal Talks: NFT & digital art (in Czech)

10/10 2022 19.00–21.00
Invisible Forces

Invisible Forces

13/10 2022–8/1 2023
KunstKino: B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979–1989 (2015)

KunstKino: B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979–1989 (2015)

26/10 2022 19.00
Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

16/10 2022 11.00–18.00
Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

15/10 2022 11.00–18.00
Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

Members' Exhibition Preview: INVISIBLE FORCES

14/10 2022 11.00–18.00
Grzegorzki Shows Opening: Frieder Böhnisch & ANNE (concert)

Grzegorzki Shows Opening: Frieder Böhnisch & ANNE (concert)

6/12 2022 19.00
Grzegorzki Shows Opening: Katharina Koppenwallner & Walking Down Brenton Road (album release & concert)

Grzegorzki Shows Opening: Katharina Koppenwallner & Walking Down Brenton Road (album release & concert)

1/11 2022 19.00
designblok 22: Kunsthalle Design Shop & Gregor Hildebrandt's Limited Edition Reveal

designblok 22: Kunsthalle Design Shop & Gregor Hildebrandt's Limited Edition Reveal

9/10 2022 17.30
designblok 22: Gregor Hildebrandt (Curator's Guided Tour in CZE)

designblok 22: Gregor Hildebrandt (Curator's Guided Tour in CZE)

9/10 2022 16.00
designblok 22: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (Workshop in CZE)

designblok 22: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (Workshop in CZE)

9/10 2022 11.00
designblok 22: Around the Reconstruction of Kunsthalle Praha (Tour in CZE)

designblok 22: Around the Reconstruction of Kunsthalle Praha (Tour in CZE)

5/10 2022 19.00
Exhibition Closing: Midnight of Art. Ways of Collecting: Karel Babíček’s Collection

Exhibition Closing: Midnight of Art. Ways of Collecting: Karel Babíček’s Collection

30/9 2022 19.00
Members' Exhibition Preview of Gregor Hildebrandt: A Blink of an Eye and the Years Are Behind Us

Members' Exhibition Preview of Gregor Hildebrandt: A Blink of an Eye and the Years Are Behind Us

28/9 2022 11.00–21.00
Members’ Hours: Midnight of Art

Members’ Hours: Midnight of Art

25/9 2022 10.00–11.00
Advertising: Art or Crap? (in Czech)

Advertising: Art or Crap? (in Czech)

7/9 2022 19.00
Workshop: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (Prague Art Week)

Workshop: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (Prague Art Week)

11/9 2022 11.00
Guided Tour of Midnight of Art with Curator Lenka Lindaurová (in Czech, Prague Art Week)

Guided Tour of Midnight of Art with Curator Lenka Lindaurová (in Czech, Prague Art Week)

11/9 2022 16.00
Women in Art in Postrevolutionary Czech Republic with Nancy Davidson & Marisa Ravalli

Women in Art in Postrevolutionary Czech Republic with Nancy Davidson & Marisa Ravalli

14/9 2022 19.00
Workshop: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (in Czech)

Workshop: In the Cabinet of Curiosities (in Czech)

25/9 2022 11.00
Guided Tour of Midnight of Art (in Czech)

Guided Tour of Midnight of Art (in Czech)

25/9 2022 16.00
Crash Course: Slow Looking at Images with Vladimír Kokolia (in Czech)

Crash Course: Slow Looking at Images with Vladimír Kokolia (in Czech)

30/9 2022 18.00
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus & Midnight of Art

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus & Midnight of Art

28/8 2022 10.00–11.00
Come & see Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art the day before it ends at special times outside regular opening hours for our members and experience a unique and electrifying adventure!
Gregor Hildebrandt: A Blink of an Eye and the Years are Behind Us

Gregor Hildebrandt: A Blink of an Eye and the Years are Behind Us

29/9 2022—13/2 2023
A Blink of an Eye and the Years are Behind Us: Gregor Hildebrandt inaugurates the programme of solo exhibitions by major living artists presented at Kunsthalle Praha.
Kinetismus Closing Party & Catalogue Release

Kinetismus Closing Party & Catalogue Release

28/8 2022 17.00
Come & see Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art the day before it ends. We will also celebrate the release of the exhibition catalogue in Czech!
Guided Tour of Midnight of Art with Curator Lenka Lindaurová and Collector Karel Babíček (in Czech)

Guided Tour of Midnight of Art with Curator Lenka Lindaurová and Collector Karel Babíček (in Czech)

13/7 2022 19.00
A noteworthy guided tour of the Midnight Art exhibition with its curator Lenka Lindaurová and collector Karel Babíček!
Guided Tour of Kinetismus with Curator Christelle Havranek (in English)

Guided Tour of Kinetismus with Curator Christelle Havranek (in English)

28/8 2022 16.00
A special guided tour of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art. Let yourself be guided by the chief curator of Kunsthalle Praha, Christelle Havranek.
Artist Talk: Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer –  Portrait on the Fly

Artist Talk: Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer – Portrait on the Fly

20/6 2022 19.00
Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer, in conversation with Christelle Havranek, will present an overview of 30 years of artistic collaboration in the field of art and science. They will also...
MIDNIGHT OF ART. Ways of Collecting: Karel Babíček’s Collection

MIDNIGHT OF ART. Ways of Collecting: Karel Babíček’s Collection

1/7 2022–30/9 2022
The first exhibition from the Ways of Collecting series is dedicated to Karel Babíček (1956). In 1991, the collector, curator, and entrepreneur opened Behémót Gallery, one of the first private art...
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

29/5 2022 10.00–11.00
Visit the exhibitions Kinetismus and Zenger Transformer Station at special times outside regular opening hours for our members.
Guided Tour with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek (in English)

Guided Tour with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek (in English)

8/6 2022 19.00
Chief Curator Christelle Havranek will guide you through the exhibition and offer an exclusive introduction to the concept of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art.
 Flow and Energy: Yoga at Kunsthalle

Flow and Energy: Yoga at Kunsthalle

2/6 2022 19.30
Prague Yoga Collective & Kunsthalle present an evening of Vinyasa Yoga, Meditation, Community paired with a live DJ set w/Dash.
Junior Members Party: Tea Sofia & mimomrtn

Junior Members Party: Tea Sofia & mimomrtn

7/6 2022 18.30
The rising star of the Czech music scene Tea Sofia will perform at an exclusive party for our Junior Members.
teamLab: Artwork as an Experience (The Role of Interactive Digital Technology)

teamLab: Artwork as an Experience (The Role of Interactive Digital Technology)

3/6 2022 14.00
Takashi Kudo from teamLab will introduce the concepts and philosophies behind teamLab’s artworks and museums around the world.
Introducing the Reconstruction with Architect Zuzana Drahotová (in Czech)

Introducing the Reconstruction with Architect Zuzana Drahotová (in Czech)

25/5 2022 19.00
One of the architects of the Kunsthalle Praha building introduces the architectural concept behind it.
Guided Tour of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art (in Czech)

Guided Tour of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art (in Czech)

5/6 2022 16.00
Introducing the concept of the opening exhibition.
Guided Tour of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art (in Czech)

Guided Tour of Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art (in Czech)

29/5 2022 16.00
Introducing the concept of the opening exhibition.
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

22/5 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibitions.
Guided Tour with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek

Guided Tour with Chief Curator Christelle Havranek

18/5 2022 19.00
The exhibition Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art with an introduction by Christelle Havranek, Chief Curator at Kunsthalle Praha.
Performance: Haroon Mirza – Modular Opera

Performance: Haroon Mirza – Modular Opera

21/5 2022 19.00
A unique electroacoustic performance in the form of modular opera composed of fragments of Haroon Mirza's artworks.
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

15/5 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibitions.
KunstKino: Sisters with Transistors (2020)

KunstKino: Sisters with Transistors (2020)

26/5 2022 19.00
Another one from our KunstKino screenings, this time about the remarkable untold story of electronic music's female pioneers.
Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

5/5 2022 14.00–15.30
Sonic adventure riding on electromagnetic waves with German artist and composer Christina Kubisch!
Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

5/5 2022 17.00–18.30
Sonic adventure riding on electromagnetic waves with German artist and composer Christina Kubisch!
Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

6/5 2022 14.00–15.30
Sonic adventure riding on electromagnetic waves with German artist and composer Christina Kubisch!
Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

Electrical Walk with Christina Kubisch

6/5 2022 17.00–18.30
Sonic adventure riding on electromagnetic waves with German artist and composer Christina Kubisch!
Christina Kubisch: Introduction to The Electrical Walks Project

Christina Kubisch: Introduction to The Electrical Walks Project

4/5 2022 19.00
The German sound artist and composer will present her work The Cloud (featured as a part of the Kinetismus exhibition) and the project Electrical Walks.
KunstKino: The Vasulka Effect (2019)

KunstKino: The Vasulka Effect (2019)

28/4 2022 19.00
The second screening of the KunstKino programme, introducing the Vasulkas: experiemental videoart pioneers.
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

8/5 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibition, Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art, and suggest how to think about the artworks presented. The event is held in Czech...
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

24/4 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibition, Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art, and suggest how to think about the artworks presented. The event is held in Czech...
Running Session with Kunsthalle

Running Session with Kunsthalle

23/4 2022 10.00–12.00
The second running session will take you on a tour around former and still functioning transformer and power stations in the centre of Prague with a short commentary.
Night Walk: Lighting and Advertising in Prague

Night Walk: Lighting and Advertising in Prague

21/4 2022 20.00–21.00
The walk will take the participants to look at various forms of light illumination of the contemporary city, remnants of historical lighting and interference of light advertisement in the public space...
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

20/4 2022 19.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibition, Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art, and suggest how to think about the artworks presented. The event is held in Czech...
Music Performance in the Crater Installation

Music Performance in the Crater Installation

13/4 2022 19.00–19.30
This unique sound intervention by the audiovisual performer Stanislav Abrahám offers augmented meditative experience in the installation Crater by Tomáš Moravec.
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

10/4 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibition, Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art
Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Guided Tour of The Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

1/5 2022 16.00
The guided tour will introduce the concept of the opening exhibition, Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art
Neon for Kunsthalle Praha

Neon for Kunsthalle Praha

20/4 2022 17.00–19.30
Become a part of the work that will be exhibited in the Kunsthalle!
Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

8/5 2022 10.15
Would you like to dive deeper? Then join the guided tour of our opening exhibitions! 
Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

27/3 2022 10.15
Would you like to dive deeper? Then join the guided tour of our opening exhibitions! 
Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech) 

Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech) 

21/4 2022 10.15
Would you like to dive deeper? Then join the guided tour of our opening exhibitions! 
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

8/5 2022, 10.00–11.00
Discover both opening exhibitions at special times dedicated to Kunsthalle Praha members. 
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

21/4 2022, 9.00–11.00
Discover both opening exhibitions at special times dedicated to Kunsthalle Praha members. 
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station 

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station 

27/3 2022 10.00–11.00
Discover both opening exhibitions at special times dedicated to Kunsthalle Praha members. 
Guided tour with Lívia Nolasco-Rózsás

Guided tour with Lívia Nolasco-Rózsás

18/3 2022 17.00
Guided tour of the exhibition Kinetismus: 100 Years of Electricity in Art with an insider's POV by the curator of ZKM and a scientific associate of the exhibition Lívia Nolasco-Rózsás.
Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

Members’ Hours: Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions (in Czech)

2/3 2022 10.00
Would you like to dive deeper? Then join the guided tour of our opening exhibitions!
Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

Members’ Hours: Kinetismus and The Zenger Transformer Station

2/3 2022 8.00–11.00
Discover both opening exhibitions at special times dedicated to Kunsthalle Praha members.
Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions I

Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions I

22/2 2022
During the guided tour, we’ll take you on a visit to the worlds of both exhibitions – Kineticism: 100 Years of Electricity in Art and The Zenger Transformer Station: Electricity in the City,...
Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions II

Guided Tour of the Opening Exhibitions II

23/2 2022
During the guided tour, we’ll take you on a visit to the worlds of both exhibitions – Kineticism: 100 Years of Electricity in Art and The Zenger Transformer Station: Electricity in the City,...
Opening Night I

Opening Night I

22/2 2022
The historically first day that Kunsthalle Praha is open to the public.
Opening Night II

Opening Night II

23/2 2022
Historically the second day that Kunsthalle Praha is open to the public.
The Zenger Transformer Station: Electricity in the City, Electricity in Architecture

The Zenger Transformer Station: Electricity in the City, Electricity in Architecture

22/2 2022–30/5 2022
Kunsthalle Praha will pay tribute to the building’s rich industrial past in a second show titled Zenger Electrical Substation: Electricity in Architecture, Electricity in the City.
KINETISMUS: 100 Years of Electricity in Art

KINETISMUS: 100 Years of Electricity in Art

22/2 2022–29/8 2022
Mark Dion: Cabinet of Electrical Curiosities

Mark Dion: Cabinet of Electrical Curiosities

Using industrial artifacts and everyday objects collected on the former Zenger electrical substation site, Mark Dion’s work tells the story of a unique place, from its construction in the 1930s to...